All-Star FanFest Volunteers Seek Unpaid Wages From MLB
[…] Those NYLL claims appear to be the basis for the newly filed action in state court.
Article 19 of the NYLL requires employers to pay all employees minimum hourly wages in accordance with the statute. The term “employee,” in turn, is defined quite broadly to include any individual “who is employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5). Several categories of individuals are, however, excluded from this statutory definition of employee, including volunteers “at a recreational or amusement event run by a business that operates such events,” so long as the event does not last longer than eight consecutive days and occurs only once per calendar year. N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5)(o).
This “recreational or amusement event” volunteer exclusion has not yet been interpreted by the New York Department of Labor (“DOL”) or New York courts.